Friday, November 21, 2014

What's happening and what nots!



    So my little people are out of school next week for the Thanksgiving holiday. So knowing this would free up a little of my time, I decided to get a few things cut out, and even managed to complete a shirt,well almost.. I started on B5678 sometime last week. And for me shirts is one piece of clothing that I must continue to practice. Shirt making is not hard in essence but everything is so precise, ya know?!


I made view D minus the pockets. I'd planned to put the pockets on, and I did; however, they came out horrid, simply horrid! The pockets to me just looked too big, but on others who've reviewed this pattern they looked great! So I'm sure there was operator error there on my part, sigh.. All that's left to do is the button holes and buttons and of course a good pressing is in need...

Here's a sneaky peak:My topstitching
is not perfect but I'll somehow manage
to live LOL!

  Yesterday I was in the cutting mood, when does that ever happen, right?! That is the worst part of sewing to me, geesh! Well, like I was saying I was in the cutting mood yesterday, and I also managed to get V8927 cut out woo hoo!




  I cut out view F in the Vogue 8927 pattern. I did alter the pattern as to shorten it a bit, but we'll chat again about this pattern once this project gets going hopefully.. I know that I said last time that I was going to start on V8958 once I received my interfacing, which I have; however, I have shirts on the brain. I really need more tops and I'm trying to be a responsible seamstress here and sew more of what I need, than what I want boo hoo LOL! And speaking of more of what I need, right?! I've received a few pretties this month, and nope I don't feel no ways guilty bahahaha!  I am giving back to our economy, yep that's my story and I'm sticking to it lol!
This cobalt blue suiting on the left is everything, everything! It's from
Fabricmart (SKU: BKC2422G) and it is gawjus, don't say I didn't warn you!

 Whew, this post is getting long! I guess I better get crackin' on these shirts so that I can get to sew up some of my pretties that came in.. What are y'all working on this weekend? Anyone planning to hit the Jo-Ann's sale for the Butterick and Vogue sale? I know there are four patterns, two from each that I want. I better get my list ready... I hope you ladies have a wonderful weekend!
            
                                         ~Be blessed and nothin' less and continue to stay fearlessly fierce!

Friday, November 14, 2014

It's cape season V8776




  I've been wanting to make this cape V8776  forever! The one Erica B and  Miss Celie pants made are both swoon worthy... I think I was so slow in making this one up, due to having to make in seam button holes, yes button holes. I'm not chicken when it comes to button holes, but I had no clue how to sew an inseam button hole lol.. Let's just say that I was afraid for nothing, they are a piece of cake, I tell ya! 

Look at those plaids in the back matched them up like a boss lol.. I used a faux reptile print for the facings
as I didn't have enough of the fashion fabric..

  Can we talk about this plaid tweed fabric for a minute, because I had never up to this point worked with plaid or tweed fabric for that matter. I had to do a whole lot of praying I'm not gonna lie plaid is a beast, a beast ya hear lol! I think it took me at least three hours of figuring the cutting out due to the plaids. I used two tutorials for those here and here. I didn't realize that this pattern was not suited for a diagonal, my bad : )... But this cape had to be made in this fabric, yes this fabric that I've been hoarding since '08 when I first started sewing..
The in seam button hole
 Now I don't know if I would agree to the pattern being a Very Easy in terms of rating this pattern, no indeed. While this is not a very complicated pattern, I do believe the arm hole sections to have been kind of fiddly and down right disrespectful lol!

There goes that awesome plaid
matching again, I mean the
back dart lol...Y'all just
let me have this moment.

 I sewed the XL when in reality I should have sewn the L. I noticed that the armholes were hanging down a little to low so I ended up taking in the side seams a little. Speaking of armholes, I thought that the bottom of the armhole could have used some type of support. Idk, it just felt a little strange at first for the top of the armhole part to be so heavily stabilized and then for the bottom of the armhole to be kind of limp.. To help remedy this though , I just double folded this part on the bottom of the armhole, which created a bit more heft. Not sure if this was the sew "politically" correct thing and all lol, but it got the job done!

The side pocket

  Even with using a plaid and the little fiddly bits, everything else came together brilliantly! I really did enjoy making this cape, and this may be one of my favorite hand-made garments yet! I don't know if it reminds so much of a coat, minus buttons, which I decided to leave off .I just loved the way it looked sans buttons..Should I change my mind, which I doubt I will I could always add them in later.  


I hope you all have a wonderful, blessed, sewing-filled weekend. I was hoping to getting started on my Vogue blazer; however, I'm still waiting on my interfacing :(... I guess I'll see what else catches my fancy in the mean time, perhaps cleaning my sewing room, nah lol!



                                                ~Be blessed and nothin' less and continue
                                                   to stay fearlessly fierce!

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

What to sew!



   I've been having a little sewing ADD lately, seriously! I would be all settled on what I wanted to sew, only to have a change of heart. I really have a tendency to over think every little thing :). Well, I gathered my thoughts together and finally decided on what to make, geesh!  But before I talk about that, let's talk about everything that I want to make lol! Because let's face it that how sewing ADD works, right?!
                         
Add caption
                               

 I know y'all have seen this pattern, created by Heather Lou at closetcasefiles, but this pattern is seriously everything, like EVERYTHING! I've never made jeans before, but that is going to have to change soon! I  also have been craving a LBD, yes a little black dress, why you ask?  Because I have sewers ADD LOL! I mean every girl needs a LBD in there closet, right?! Well, I'm leaning towards Simplicity 2648, I'm not sure if this dress is still even in print, but I still love it...This is definitely a must make, even if it's more jacket season now :)

                         

 Speaking of jackets, I recently just made a muslin of V8958. I loved this pattern from the moment is was released last year, was it last year? But anywho I love it nonetheless! The fit was good other than needing to add an inch to the body of the jacket. I'm  making view B, so while I like the crop version, I want to ensure that it's not too short, ya know!




  I almost forgot the project that I'm working on now,  V8776 which is now sadly OPP. However you can still find this pattern. I told y'all sewer ADD is real y'all LOL! I'm just about done it just needs to be hemmed, which per the pattern is by machine;  can I get an AMEN lol! This pattern calls for so much hand-sewing, geesh! Hopefully, I can get that up on the blog soon! Alright y'all I shall be back soon with something to show fingers crossed!
      
                                            ~Be Blessed and nothin' less and continue to stay fearlessly
                                                                                Fierce!

                                                      

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

Butterick 5285 OPP Review


I have been wanting a midi length skirt for the longest time and after seeing this one; I knew I had to  have one too. Now, this is a very different silhouette then what I normally gravitate towards, this is  more First Ladyish, yes?! However, our First Lady does have it going on, at least in my humble opinion. But back to this skirt, Butterick 5285, which is now out of print; however, there are so many more options if you are wanting a midi skirt. For instance, here's two that I've found:

B5756

M6706
  Butterick 5285 went together effortlessly, that is until I tried the darn thing on, and it was enormous, ugh! I even went and re-pleated the skirt to ensure that I marked all my pleats correctly, and I had but the skirt was still ridiculously too big! I was not about to chunk this fabric, no indeed, which is a cotton sateen that I purchased from Jo-Ann's. I had to have my "make it work", "Tim Gunn" moment. I did just that made it work, yep, sure did.. To make it work , that meant putting extra pleats where the pattern didn't put them, but I'm okay with that, because I  was not about to let this circle skirt win,sorry!

Hand stitch hem
 Besides the fact that I created a different pleating structure from the pattern, I also created a facing, and by created I mean I just cut two waistbands and used one for the facing :).. Speaking of waistbands, I also wanted a higher waist band, as well as a thicker waist band. So, I just made my waistband a lot thicker to ensure I created the wider band that I desired..

Close-up of the invisible zipper

  After I got the fit down the skirt came together without a hitch, whew! I'm glad that I was finally able to get to make my midi skirt, even if it was a little different for me.. Sometimes it's good to do something different, as you may find out something new about yourself.



As always, be blessed and nothin' less and
continue to stay fearlessly fierce!

Friday, September 5, 2014

Black Out, S1731!


Vest is S1756 I reviewed this
last year..I love when other garments
that you've made prior work together
with new garments!(I'm a cornball it's ok lol)
  I'm back y'all to review my S1371 pants again. I almost started not to review them again, due to the fact that I made them in a basic black. But black is certainly a color in which I wear a lot of; I mean it is kid proof, lol! However, I really wanted to take a little time to show the modifications that I made to this pair. My first pair, the floral pair, yeah those! Who would have thunk it that you may actually have to sit down in said pants, BAHAHAHA! Y'all, please, please when you make your muslin be sure to sit down to make sure that you can do so comfortably! Man, have I learned my lesson :)!



  Here you can see the waistband a little clearer
and I have to tell you this pants are extremely
           comfortable. They're fitted, without being over fitted,ya know?!


  You see, I knew from having made the floral pants that I was going to need more room in the waist, ugh, there goes that "apple shape".... I almost always need a little extra room in the waist area, especially pants, and skirts. What I did first was to measure the waistband pattern piece on my waist, and measured how much I needed to add for it to meet at the center front. I'm not sure if this is the legit way; however, it works for me! So, I then added this amount by slashing and spreading the amount in the waist of the pants front and back, and the waist band pieces. I made sure not slash and spread through the hip area, as I am not "hippy" and didn't need the extra room there, only in the waist area.
altered pattern, gosh I could have least
ironed the pattern to take the picture sheesh
lol! 


I followed the instructions using this book
to make the alterations.


  This fabric does have a little more stretch than my first pair, in which I  used a stretch twill that I picked up from Fabric.com. I do believe that this pattern benefits from being made in a fabric that has a wee bit of stretch; however, it probably wasn't necessary to add as much to the waist, seeing that stretch  fabric grows a little throughout the day. I was sure to add twill tape to the waistline and pocket edges, so while my fabric grew a wee bit, it was not much. I guess it's safe to say that every fabric will behave differently.  I wore them on Tuesday all day for appointments, and wore them again on yesterday, for dinner with the hubby, man I just gave up my Diva card saying that BAHAHAHAHA!


  What else? Oh yeah, I moved my zipper to the left instead of the right, because I am a lefty and had trouble zipping myself up with the zipper being on the right with the first pair. I also tapered the leg a little more on the ankle. I just basically grabbed a pair of my favorite RTW skinny pants and got my measurements from there. I also did not do the recommended 1 1/4 hem, I used a 5/8 hem as I already have a pair of black ankle pants, and plus I want to be able to wear these pants with my boots in the fall, yassss hunty! I'm not sure what's next, maybe that just means I need more fabric and patterns, right?! LOL! Welp, that's all I have y'all! I hope you all enjoy your weekend and that it is full of great shopping, and sewing!


                               ~Be blessed and nothin' less and continue to stay fearlessly fierce!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...